Download the 2014 Festival Program Booklet

thumbnail of festival program

2014 EMM Concerts

Concert schedule is subject to change.



Click on a composition's title for more information

CONCERT 1: Thursday, October 16, 7:30pm
Circuit Bridges

A Concert of EA music, curated by Vox Novus as part of their Circuit Bridges project.


Mark Zaki

reFRACTion

Instrument with Electronics


Hubert Howe (video by Nancy Bogen)

Licorice Moments

Video


Magdalena Kress

King of Broken Strings

Fixed Media


Howie Kenty

We Have Less Time Than You Think

Instrument with Electronics


Aaron Krister Johnson

Satiesque

Fixed Media


Melissa Grey (film by Angela Grauerholz and Réjean Myette)

Appassionata

Other

CONCERT 2: Friday, October 17, 10am

Mike Polo

Jostled

Fixed Media


JP Merz

drops on a living surface

Instrument with Electronics


Eli Fieldsteel

Fractus V: Metal Detector

Instrument with Electronics


Mike McFerron

Morneaumix: my husband

Fixed Media


Ian Michael Clarke

The Laws of Nature

Video


Chris Arrell

Mutations for cello and computer

Guest Performer


Andrew Selle

Rise Up!

Instrument with Electronics

CONCERT 3: Friday, October 17, 1:30pm

Ana Paola Santillán Alcocer

ONEIROPHRENIA

Video


Aaron Crawford

The Darkest Night In 500 Years

Instrument with Electronics


Robert Voisey

Trials and Tribulations

Guest Performer


John Mayrose

Down river to the rhythm of rowers

Instrument with Electronics


Jaimie Lynn Hensley

The Matter of Breath in a Vacuum

Fixed Media


Kyong Mee Choi

Inner Space

Guest Performer


Linda Antas

All That Glitters and Goes Bump in the Night

Video


Ed Martin

Swirling Sky

Instrument with Electronics

CONCERT 4: Friday, October 17, 5pm

Dan VanHassel

Camouflage

Instrument with Electronics


David Ibbett

Islands for amplified 'cello and electronics

Guest Performer


Frank Felice

... and So the Hole Was Dug

Other


Anne Neikirk

locoMotives

Other


Jason Richmond

Pop Song for Us Robots

Fixed Media


Jason Bolte

Black (W)hole

Video

CONCERT 5: Friday, October 17, 8pm

M. Anthony Reimer

FOR(ever)

Fixed Media


David Biedenbender

Resonance Modes

Instrument with Electronics


Christina Butera

chi bedda vuci avia

Fixed Media


Dave Seidel

Prism, Mirror, Lens

Instrument with Electronics


Eric Honour

Handcrafted Ale (for beer and computer)

Instrument with Electronics


Craig Hultgren, Rich O'Donnell, Anna Lum

Zip Down Time

Guest Performer

CONCERT 6: Saturday, October 18, 10am

L.J. Henke

Ephemeral Peaks, Interminable Canyons

Instrument with Electronics


Amanda McCullough

Melting Clocks

Fixed Media


Kevin Ernste

Nisi

Instrument with Electronics


Jeffrey Hass

from Three Easy Recipes (new line) 1. Over Easy (new line) 2. Fantasy Fruit Salad

Video


Jinghong Zhang

Karma

Other


Mark Phillips

Violin Power

Instrument with Electronics

CONCERT 7: Saturday, October 18, 1:30pm

Michael James Olson

Emergence

Video


Jay C. Batzner

Dreams Grow Like Slow Ice

Instrument with Electronics


Alex McLean, David Ogborn, Eldad Tsabary

Shared Buffer #3

Live Laptop


Elizabeth A. Baker

Hommage á Pärt from Three Compositions for Piano & Electronics

Instrument with Electronics


Dorothy Hindman

Sound|Water

Guest Performer

CONCERT 8: Saturday, October 18, 5pm

David D. McIntire

The Burning Binds and the Binding Burns

Instrument with Electronics


David Morneau

in8

Fixed Media


David Taddie

Category 5 (Echoes)

Instrument with Electronics


Philip Schuessler

Monochrome Variations

Guest Performer

CONCERT 9: Saturday, October 18, 8pm

Timothy Kramer

Vanishing Perspectives

Guest Performer


Michael Pounds

Breathing 2: Re/Inspiration

Fixed Media


Christopher Biggs

Decoherence

Video


Jason Palamara

either/or

Other


Greg Dixon

Cedar Forest

Fixed Media


Samuel Wells

stringstrung

Video


Monroe Golden

Pinhoti

Guest Performer